Ocean City Fire Department Inaugural Awards & Recognition Ceremony Celebrated

On Saturday, March 22, the Ocean City Fire Department held an Inaugural Awards and Recognition Ceremony at the Roland E. Powell Convention Center, honoring members for their commitment to public safety and protection of the Ocean City community. The celebration, which is a first for the department, named Firefighter of the Year, Member of the Year, and Paramedic of the Year, along with several Years of Service Awards, Distinguished Service Awards and Unit Citations.

“Today is a special day,” said Ocean City Fire Department Chief Chris Larmore.  “For the first time in the department’s history, we are coming together to celebrate many of our deserving members.  Our members go above and beyond the call of duty to make our department an excellent one and they deserve to be applauded for that.”

Along with Chief Larmore and Deputy Chiefs Chuck Barton, David Cropper and David Hartley, several dignitaries attended the ceremony, which began with the Ocean City Volunteer Fire Company (OCVFC) Ladies Auxiliary Awards.  The OCVFC Ladies Auxiliary Member of the Year Award was given to Joanne Wagner and the Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to Sue Todd, for committing 50 years of service to the Ladies Auxiliary.  In addition, the Ladies Auxiliary donated over $3,000 dollars to various organizations, including the John Paul Adkins II scholarship fund, the F. Michael Sacca scholarship fund, the OCVFC cadet program and the OCVFC.

Following the Ladies Auxiliary, awards were presented for length of service, special recognition, and unit citations. Ocean City Council Secretary Mary Knight, Senator Jim Matthias and County Commissioner Bud Church were all in attendance to present proclamations to Deputy Chief Barton for 30 years of service to the Ocean City Fire Department. In addition, Deputy Chief Cropper presented his brother, Stephen Cropper, with a golden ax for more than 50 years of service to the OCVFC. Perhaps the top honors went to Fire/EMS Paramedic of the Year, Robert “Bobby” McGee, Fire/EMS Firefighter of the Year, Amanda Bunting and OCVFC Firefighter of the Year, Tony Villani.

“Most of our members did not devote themselves to the fire service in order to be recognized or awarded for their actions to their community,” Chief Larmore continued. “Despite their modesty and humbleness, every member of our organization has contributed to our success and I am thrilled to have been able to honor just a few of those men and woman here today.”

Complete lists of award winners are as follows:

Fire/EMS Division

Parametic of the Year

Robert “Bobby”   Magee

 

Fire/EMS Division

Firefighter of the Year

Amanda Bunting

 

OCVFC Division

Firefighter of the Year

Tony Villani

 

Length of Service

5 Years:

Maria Berdan

Neshawn Jubilee

Lt. Jeff Aperance
Lt. Conner Braniff

Lt. Moe Cropper

Length of Service

10 Years:

Scott Hudson

Phil Turk

DFM Joe Sexauer

Length of Service

15 Years:

Jerry Priestley

Captain Chris   Kehne

 

Length of Service

30 Years:

J.H. Williams

Deputy Chief   Chuck Barton

 

Honorable Discharge:

Larry Sackadorf

Special Recognition:

OCFD Marine Unit Members

Kevin Kirstein

Rob Korb

Lt. Jeff Aperance

MU-OIC J.B.   Bunting

Special Recognition (cont.)

OCFD Marine Unit Members

Captain Brad   Bunting

Captain Josh   Bunting

Captain Eric   Peterson

Assistance Chief   Will Savage

Distinguished Service:

Marine Unit Program Development

Captain Josh   Bunting

 

Unit Citation:

109 Atlantic Avenue Water Rescue

Bill Kuhn

Lt. Del Baker

Lt. David   Peterson

 

Unit Citation:

Teal Drive Water Rescue

Sam Allen

Neshawn Jubilee

John McAllister

Chris Rathel

 

 

Unit Citation:

Teal Drive Water Rescue (cont)

Kim Tull

Lt. Jeff Aperance

Lt. Derrick   Simpson

Assistant Chief   Bryant Bunting

Citizen Service Certificate:

Joseph Phillips

 

 

Unit Citation:

St. Paul’s by the Sea: Investigation

Office of the Fire Marshal

DFM Cliff   Christello

DFM Tim Price

DFM Joe Sexauer

DFM Ryan   Whittington

Captain Josh   Bunting

Unit Citation:

St. Paul’s by the Sea: Operations

Reggie Bell

Eric Borneman

Chris Brown

Amanda Bunting

Mike Ellingsworth

Bill Hall

Unit Citation:

St. Paul’s by the Sea: Operations

Mike Hastings

Robert Hearn

Hugh Hommel

Mark Lloyd

David Macia

Walt Maizel

Unit Citation:

St. Paul’s by the Sea: Operations

Bill Savage

Shane Shavier

J.H. Williams

Lt. Connor   Braniff

Lt. John Holloway

Lt. Doug Scott

Unit Citation:

St. Paul’s by the Sea: Operations

Captain Bryson   Bishop

Captain Eric   Peterson

Captain Josh   Bunting

Assistant Chief   Bo Duke

DFM Joe Sexauer

DFM Ryan Whittington

DFM Cliff   Christello

 

Special Recognition:

Executive Fire Officer Program

Captain Eric   Peterson

 

Special Commendation:

Automatic External Defibrillators

Kim Tull

 

Captain W.B.S. Powell Presidents Award:

Steve Price

 

F. Michael Sacca

Member of the Year Award:

Tommy Parker

 

Harry J. Cropper Chief’s Award:

Mike Hastings

Alfred E. Harmon Training Award

Robert Hearn

 

Master Blaster Commendation:

Captain Josh   Bunting

Deputy Chief   David Hartley

Distinguished Service:

Training Academy Development

Captain Eric   Peterson

###